Darren McIntyre

CV / Resume

DARREN McINTYRE

Website: http://www.darrenmcintyre.webs.com/


Email: [email protected]


Height: 6'       Hair: Blonde/Brown       Eyes: Blue      Languages: Fluent in English & German


Passports: Australian | American         AGMA member | American Guild of Musical Artists


CV|RESUME

 Click above link for a pdf | printable version of current full CV | Resume for Darren McIntyre



For a copy of my Theatre | Musical Theatre Performer CV | Resume please click the below link for a printable pdf version


THEATRE | MUSICAL THEATRE PERFORMER


PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

 

ARTISTIC LEADERSHIP POSITIONS


Regional Dance America (2021-Present)

A member of RDA's National Adjudicators List


Fort Wayne Ballet (2017-2019)

Artistic Associate | Choreographer | Ballet Master

School Faculty | Guest Performer


Lake Erie Ballet (2015)

Interim Artistic Director | Resident Choreographer

Ballet Master | School Faculty


Montgomery Ballet (2012-2014)

Artistic Director | Resident Choreographer

Ballet Master | Rehearsal Director | School Faculty


DManagement International Agency (2009-2011)

Founder | Casting Agent


DANCEtrain Magazine (2003-2010)

Columnist


Ajkun Ballet Theatre (2002-2007)

Assistant to The Artistic Directors

Audition Tour Co-ordinator | Principal Dancer



EDUCATION & CERTIFICATIONS

Graduate of The Australian Ballet School

Advanced Diploma of Dance (Vaganova Method)


ABT | American Ballet Theatre Teaching Curriculum certification 

(Pre-Primary though Level 3)


Passed | Completed The Royal Academy of Dancing RAD Examinations through Intermediate Level


VCE | Victorian Certificate of Education, Australia


Diploma for International Education - GERMAN

(STS International Exchange Student Program)



AWARDS & ACHIEVEMENTS

Recognized by AGMA, The American Guild of Musical Artists 

as an Artist of Extraordinary Abilities (O1 Visa category)


Represented The United States of America (2010)

The 4th International Ballet Festival of South America


The Young Australian of the Year Arts Award (1999)


The Dame Peggy van Praagh Award Choreography (1999)


Sir Robert Helpmann Bursary recipient (1997-1999)


Represented Australia (1996) | Prix de Lausanne


Finalist | The Royal Academy of Dance Isobel Anderson Awards 

(1994 & 1995)


Bronze Medal | Australasian Society of Dance Awards (1993)




BALLET COMPANY AFFILIATIONS

Louisville Ballet (2016-2017) | Company Member


Milwaukee Ballet (2007-2011) | Company Member


Ajkun Ballet Theatre (2002-2007) | Principal Dancer


The Australian Ballet (1999) | Dancer’s Company Tour



THEATRE | MUSICAL PRODUCTION AFFILIATIONS


Experience The Ride NYC (2019-Present)

Actor | Performer


Got Ya Back Productions (2018-2019)

BANJO - Premiere Original Cast | First Australian Tour

Featured Role, Banjo Paterson Actor | Dancer


Landestheater Detmold, Germany (2000-2002)

Performer | Ballet Soloist w/Ensemble



GUEST ARTIST AFFILIATIONS

Minnesota Ballet | Bruce Well's "A Midsummer Nights Dream" (2020)


Compañía de Danza Kaana, Mexico | Choreographer (2017-2020)


Northwest Florida Ballet | Giselle, Peter Pan, Nutcracker (2017-2019) 


City Ballet of San Diego | Balanchine Gala (2016)


Frazer Ballet, Canada | John Carneys "The Nutcracker"  (2010-2011)


Ena Ballet of Japan | International Gala, Carmen & Giselle (2008-2010)


Ballet Grandiva | "Men in Tutu's" Australian Tour (2007)


The National Ballet of Ireland | European Tour (2000)


Performer | Choreographer | Teacher | Adjudicator

in Productions & at Galas, Festivals, Workshops & Competitions in Australia, Austria, Canada, Colombia, England, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Mexico, Scotland, Switzerland & The USA.



FILM


"Unseen Yet Felt" - Nathalie Latham (video), Andrew Byrne (sound), Darren C. McIntyre (choreography & featured dancer)



PRINT


Featured in The Everglades Gallery Exhibition by eRomantica Imagery, Australia


Featured in "Creative Diaspora" New York Photographic exhibition by Nathalie Latham


Featured in the book "Love it and Leave it, Australia's Creative Diaspora" by Nathalie Latham


Featured in DANCEtrain Magazine, Australia


Featured in Australia's Focus Magazine


Featured in "The List" RSVP Magazine, USA

CHOREOGRAPHIC WORKS & PRODUCTIONS


 

Australia (16 dancers, 20 minute work)

Arbeit Macht Frei (6 Dancers, 10 minute work) 

Ballet and the Beasts (Gala in association with Montgomery Zoo)

Birds of Ballet (Gala in association with Montgomery Zoo)

Blackbird (14 dancers, 5 minute work)

Black River (1 dancer, 1 Vocalist/Guitarist, 4 minute work)

Christmas Spectacular (Christmas Revenue Show)

Don Quixote (Full Length Version)

Fleet Week (12 dancers, 14 minute piece) 

Forlorn (5 dancers, 1 Cellist, 1 Pianist & 1 Violinist, 8 minute work)

Giselle (Full Length Version)

Just Make it go away (4 dancers, 4 minute work)

Le Corsaire (One Act Version)



1999 at the Australian Ballet Centre

Choreographed & premiered an original dance piece, "What May Come", at The Australian Ballet Centre, and in collaboration with the Anti-Cancer Council of Australia raised valuable funds towards cancer research and awareness. Received the Dame Peggy Van Praagh Award for Choreography for this project.


Luminous Darkness (5 Dancers, 12 minutes) 

Liberty Bell (18 dancers, 9 minute work)

Lights will Guide you home (18 dancers, 20 minute work)

Love is in the Air (Valentine?s Day Gala)

Military Appreciation Gala (in association with Maxwell Airforce Base)

Monster Mash (Halloween Gala)

Odyssey (13 dancers, 25 minute work)

Spartan (6 dancers, 8 minute work)

Swan Lake  (Full Length & One Act Versions)

The Nutcracker (Full Length Original Work)

The Phantom of the Opera (Full Length Original Work)

The Sleeping Beauty (Full Length Version)

The Wizard of Oz (Full Length Original Work)



GALA PIECES

La Bayadere - Pas d'Action, The Fairy Doll, Flames of Paris, Flower Festival in Genzano,Paquita, Carmen, La Spectra de la Rose, Spartacus, Puss in Boots, Diana et Acteon, MacBeth, The Red Shoes, On The Nature of Daylight, Spring Waters, Masquerade, Talisman, Amadeus, Unchained Melody, Killing Me Softly, Romeo and Juliet Crypt Pas de Deux & Munecos.

REPERTORY PERFORMED

Mr. McIntyre has performed lead and ensemble roles in:


A Midsummer Night's Dream 

Carmen

Carmina Burana 

Chopinana 

Cinderella 

Coppelia 

Don Quixote 

Dracula

Giselle 

La Bayadere 

La Belle Époque

Le Corsaire 

Paquita 

Peter Pan   

Raymonda 

Romeo & Juliet 

Swan Lake 

Talisman Pas de Deux  

The Nutcracker 

The Red Shoes

The Sleeping Beauty  

The Snow Queen

August Bournonville's "Napoli"

Antony Tudor's "Offenbach in the Underworld" 


-George Balanchine's- 

"Emeralds" 

"Square Dance"   

"Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux"

"Theme and Variations"

"Valse Fantasie"



The following roles were originated and created on Darren:


Pentheus in James Sutherland's "Die Bakchen"

Light in Mary Giannone's "Light on The Water"

Ivan in Chiara Ajkun's "We, Ivan the Terrible" 

W.A. Mozart in Chiara Ajkun's "Mozart, Epilogue of the Genius"

Beatriz Madrid's "Tierra Viva"    

Cameron McMillian's "ESO"   

Chiara Ajkun's "Karien The Amazon" & The Unicorn-The Gorgon & The Manticore  

Christopher Fleming's "Play Ball"

David Dawson's "On the Nature of Daylight"

DeeAna Hiett's "Givin Up"   

Edwaard Liang's "Mixed Nuts" 

Ellen Sinopoli's "Coming & Going", "Falling", "Relay", "Tango for 2" & "Winged"  

Gunther Falussy's "The Cage"   

Harrison McEldowney's "At the End of the Road"

James Sutherland's "Korpersprache" & "A Night of Soul"

Jessica Lang's "Beatus Vir"   

Leslie Norton's "Con Brio"

Luis Dominguez's "Wild Things" 

Lynn Parkerson's "Mystery Sonatas"

Mark Godden's "Wonder Wild"   

Meredith Rainey's "One Button Down"

Michael Fokine's "Carnaval"

Michael Pink's "Aubade" & "Esmeralda"

Nacho Duato's "Remanso" 

Nelly Van Bommel's "Gelem Gelem"
Peter Anastos's "The Gilded Bat" 
Peter Quanz's "Corelli Variations" 

Salvatore Aiello's "Clowns and Others" 

Stanton Welch's "Orange"   

Stephen Mill's "Hamlet"   

Val Caniparoli's "Blades of Grass" 

Victor Trevino's "Minkus Gala"



He has also performed in the following 

Musicals | Opera | Theatre Productions:


"Banjo"

"Die Fledermaus" 

"Die Maske in Blau" 

"Frau Luna"   

"Moulin Rouge, Ein Tango fur Toulouse Lautrec" 

"Orpheus in der Unterwelt"

"Sweet Charity"

"Zar & Zimmerman"

GUEST ARTIST EXPERIENCE & COLLABORATIONS


As a Freelance Guest Artist, Mr. McIntyre has appeared & worked with: 


The Australian Ballet School (Australia), 

Academia de Danza Condesa (Mexico), 

Albany Berkshire Ballet (NY), 

Andalusia Ballet (AL), 

Andrea Rowsell Academy of Dance (Australia), 

Auer Academy of Fort Wayne Ballet (IN), 

Ballet Bellevue (WA), 

Ballet Club (Mexico), 

Ballet en Coyoacan (Mexico), 

Ballet Guild of the Leigh Valley (PA), 

Ballet Teatro del Olmo Azul (Mexico), 

Birmingham Ballet (AL), 

Benjamin Briones Ballet (NYC),

Boca Ballet Theatre (FL), 

Brooklyn Ballet (NYC), 

Central Dance Company (Australia), 

Chamber Dance Project (NYC), 

City Ballet of San Diego (CA), 

Classical Ballet of Colorado (CO), 

Compañía de Danza Kaana (Mexico), 

Configurations (MA), 

Connecticut Concert Ballet (CT), 

Danae Cantwell School of Dace (Australia), 

Ellen Sinopoli Dance Company (NY), 

Ena Ballet Company (Japan), 

Ekklesia Contemporary Ballet (CT), 

Eryc Taylor Dance (NYC), 

Fraser Valley Academy of Dance (Canada), 

Fugate/Bahiri Ballet NY (NYC), 

Fort Wayne Ballet (IN), 

Georgia Academy of Dance & the Performing Arts (GA), 

Georgia Dance Theatre (GA), 

Gold Coast Dancers Company (Australia), 

Hamilton College Dance Ensemble (NY), 


Harbour Performing Arts Centre (Australia), 

Hinsdale Dance Academy (IL), 

Island Moving Company (RI), 

La Vive Classique Academy of Dance (Australia), 

Lake Arrowhead Ballet (CA-USA), 

Lake Erie Ballet (PA), 

Leatherstocking Ballet (NY), 

Lexington Ballet (KY), 

Les Ballet Grandiva (Australian Tour), 

Minnesota Dance Theatre (MN), 

Mississippi Metropolitan Ballet (MS), 

Mohawk Valley Ballet (NY), 

Montgomery Ballet (AL), 

Munson Williams Proctor Institute (NY), 

Mystic Ballet (CT), 

New American Youth Ballet (NYC), 

New England Ballet Company (CT), 

New Haven Ballet (CT), 

Northeastern Ballet Theatre (NH), 

Northshore Dance Academy (Australia), 

Northwest Florida Ballet (FL), 

Old Forge Ballet Company (NY), 

Olympic Ballet Theatre (WA), 

Pennsylvania Youth Ballet (PA), 

Portland Ballet (ME), 

Port Macquarie Performing Arts (Australia), 

Salinas School of Dance (CA), 

San Pedro City Ballet (CA), 

Seiskaya Ballet (NY), 

Southern New Hampshire Dance Theatre (NH), 

Southwest Virginia Ballet (VA), 

Springfield Ballet Company (IL), 

Stamford Ballet (CT), 

Tanya Pearson Classical Coaching Academy (Australia), 

The National Ballet of Ireland (European Tour), 

Twin Cities Ballet of Minnesota (MN), 


among others...